Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how this information is used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others and how it is kept secure.

This is our main privacy policy. We may provide additional, specific privacy information to you as you interact with us in different ways (e.g. that we will only use certain information for specific purposes). To the extent that any of that information differs from what we say below, those specific statements will apply in those circumstances.

This policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.

The following information is provided to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Identity and contact details of the controller

The data controller can be contacted at: Preto (UK) Limited, 72 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1DE, Tel: 020 7287 5995 or info@preto.co.uk

How we use your personal information

The purpose for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following:

  • verify identity where this is required
  • deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
  • communication by post, email or telephone
  • understand needs and how they may be met
  • maintain records
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
  • may also need to use data to defend or take legal actions related to the above

Lawful basis for the processing

To comply with our legal obligations under statute and other regulatory obligations related to the insolvency process. We also believe you have a legitimate interest in the information being supplied.

What personal information we hold

The categories are: contact details and location.

Who we share our data with

Personal data held by us may be transferred to third parties, but not without your consent.

Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us

We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems as well as delivery of our products.

For example, providers of information technology, cloud-based software as a service provider, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres based in the UK, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information i.e. professional advisers, Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights. We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

How long we retain your personal information

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose listed above and for any other permissible related purpose.  For example, we retain most records until the time limit for claims arising from the activities has expired or otherwise to comply with statutory or regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such records. Records will be retained for a minimum of 6 years.

Where we store your personal information

Your information is not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • Right to inform

This privacy notice meets our requirement to inform you of our processing of your data.

  • Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.  This right may be exercised by contacting us Preto (UK) Limited, 72 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1DE, Tel: 020 7287 5995 or info@preto.co.uk. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within one month.

  • Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at info@preto.co.uk.

  • Rights that do not apply in these particular circumstances

Not all of the rights under the GDPR are available as one of the reasons we are holding your data is on the basis of it being a legal obligation and therefore the right to erasure, data portability and to object do not apply.

Right to withdraw consent

The data received was not based upon obtaining consent and therefore the right to withdraw consent does not apply.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to us at Preto (UK) Limited, 72 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1DE.

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Complaints

Should you want to complain about our use of personal data, please contact us Preto (UK) Limited, 72 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1DE, Tel: 020 7287 5995 or info@preto.co.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns 

Who provided the personal data

The personal data we have used to contact you was provided by the company/individual (or persons acting on their behalf) on whose instructions we are acting or in relation to which our insolvency practitioner has been appointed.  We also access information from the Registrar of Companies and other similar public-access data providers.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies used by this website

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies) to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our website. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your computer or device and stored on its hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and how to switch then off on your device, please visit our Cookie policy.

Our use of marketing

We may collect and process your preferences to receive marketing information directly from us by email.

If you make a booking with us, we may contact you with marketing information in the ways mentioned in the notices presented to you as part of that transaction, except where you indicate you prefer otherwise.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. We will only share your information with our third party partners for them to contact you directly with marketing information about their products and services where you have indicated. 

Changes to this policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy whenever you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy you must immediately notify us and cease using our services.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome.

Please direct any queries about this policy or about the way we process your personal information:

Preto (UK) Limited, 72 Wilton Road, London, SW1V 1DE,

Tel: 020 7287 5995 or

Email: info@preto.co.uk